Award's Directory

Wisconsin cheese wins more awards than any other state or country

 

...over 5,500 & counting!

Wisconsin Cheese wins more national and international cheese awards than any other state or country. Our tradition of cheesemaking excellence began more than 175 years ago, and our award-winning cheesemakers still use these tried-and-true methods today.

Cheesemaking is a way of life in Wisconsin, the only place outside of Europe with a master cheesemaker program. Many families and facilities have been making cheese for four generations. With our revered heritage of cheesemaking, Wisconsin takes top honors for styles ranging from the freshest cheese curds to 10-year-old cheddar wheels, from baby swiss to aged parmesan and everything in between. Find your new favorite award-winning cheese here.

Wisconsin cheese has won

5,662 AWARDS

& counting...

Browse Wisconsin Cheese Awards


Wisconsin State Fair Cheese & Butter Contest, 2018
Class 1. Mild Cheddar
awardBlue Ribbon
Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar cut from 640, 99.2
awardSecond Prize
Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar cut from 640, 99.1
awardThird Prize
Agropur inc., Appleton, WI
Cheddar cut from 640, 98.85
Class 2. Aged Cheddar
awardBlue Ribbon
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar, 98.85
awardSecond Prize
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
English Hollow, 98.5
awardThird Prize
Union Star Corp., Fremont, WI
16-Month White Cheddar, 98.25
Class 3. Colby, Monterey Jack
awardBlue Ribbon
Shullsburg Creamery, Shullsburg, WI
Colby Jack Longhorn, 98.65
awardSecond Prize
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Marbled Colby, 98.55
awardThird Prize
Shullsburg Creamery, Shullsburg, WI
Monterey Jack Block, 98.05
Class 4. Swiss Styles
awardBlue Ribbon
Swiss Valley Farms Co., Monona, WI
6# Baby Swiss Wheel, 99.5
awardSecond Prize
Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
40# Whole Milk Baby Swiss, 99.25
awardThird Prize
Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
40# Whole Milk Baby Swiss, 98.6
Class 5. Brick, Muenster
awardBlue Ribbon
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Brick, 99.65
awardSecond Prize
Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Brick, 99.325
awardThird Prize
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Muenster, 99.2
Class 6. Mozzarella
awardBlue Ribbon
Ron's Wisconsin Cheese, Inc., Luxemburg, WI
Mozzarella Whips, 99.6
awardSecond Prize
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Richland Center, WI
MZSB Mozzarella Part Skim, 98.95
awardThird Prize
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Chilton, WI
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, 98.85
Class 7. String Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Cesar's Hand Stretched String Cheese, 99.65
awardSecond Prize
Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Queso Oaxaca Hand Stretched and Formed, 99.6
awardThird Prize
Baker Cheese Factory, Inc., St. Cloud, WI
String Cheese, 99.35
Class 8. Blue Veined Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Great Lakes Cheese Seymour, Inc, Seymour, WI
Gorg A, 97.85
awardSecond Prize
Great Lakes Cheese Seymour, Inc, Seymour, WI
Blue B, 97.8
awardThird Prize
Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake, WI
Gorgonzola, 97.75
Class 9. Feta
awardBlue Ribbon
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Feta in Brine, 99.5
awardSecond Prize
Nasonville Dairy, Inc., Marshfield, WI
Feta Cheese in Brine, 99.15
awardThird Prize
Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta Cheese, 98.95
Class 10. Flavored Pepper Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Chili Pepper Muenster, 99.15
awardSecond Prize
V & V Supremo Foods-Chula Vista Cheese Company, Browntown, WI
Chihuahua Cheese with Jalapeno Peppers, 99.1
awardThird Prize
V & V Supremo Foods-Chula Vista Cheese Company, Browntown, WI
Chihuahua Cheese with Jalapeno Peppers, 99
Class 11. Flavored Soft Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella, 99.25
awardSecond Prize
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Peppercorn Feta, 98.7
awardThird Prize
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondele Garden Vegetable Gourmet Spreadable Cheese, 98.55
Class 12. Flavored Semi-Soft Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Clayton, WI
Natural Flavor Provolone, 99.05
awardSecond Prize
Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake, WI
Mayan Cocoa Rubbed Fontal, 98.95
awardThird Prize
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Caraway Brick, 98.9
Class 13. Smoked Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Aged Smoke Traditional Gouda, 99.75
awardSecond Prize
Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Kindred Creamery Smoked Cheddar, 99.4
awardThird Prize
Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Kindred Creamery Smoked Cheddar, 99.25
Class 14. Flavored Hard Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Black Pepper BellaVitano, 99.75
awardSecond Prize
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Rosemary & Olive Oil Asiago, 99.55
awardThird Prize
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Chipotle BellaVitano, 99.4
Class 15. Smear Ripened Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake, WI
Altu - Alpine Style, Washed Rind aged 180 days, 99.65
awardSecond Prize
Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake, WI
Monteau - Alpine Style aged 120 days, 99.575
awardThird Prize
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Grand Cru Surchoix Wheel, 99.45
Class 16. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food
awardBlue Ribbon
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Swiss & Almond Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99
awardSecond Prize
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Aged Asiago Cold Pack Cheese Food, 98.9
awardThird Prize
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Garlic & Herb Cold Pack Cheese Food, 98.7
Class 17. Pasteurized Process Cheese, Cheese Food, Cheese Spread
awardBlue Ribbon
Associated Milk Producers Inc. (AMPI), Portage, WI
Pasteurized Process American Swiss Slices, 99.65
awardSecond Prize
Associated Milk Producers Inc. (AMPI), Portage, WI
Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices, 99.5
awardThird Prize
Gilman Cheese Corporation, Gilman, WI
Cheddar Garlic Blend, Pasteurized Process, 98.8
Class 18. Reduced Fat or Lite Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Clayton, WI
Reduced Fat Provolone, 98.9
awardSecond Prize
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Reduced Fat Peppercorn Feta, 98.25
awardThird Prize
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssesy Reduced Fat Feta, 98.15
Class 19. Open Class - Soft and Spreadable Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Mascarpone, 99.25
awardSecond Prize
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Mascarpone, 98.8
awardThird Prize
Clock Shadow Creamery, Milwaukee, WI
Basket Ricotta, 97.5
Class 20. Havarti
awardBlue Ribbon
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Buholzer Brothers Havarti, 99.1
awardSecond Prize
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Buholzer Brothers Havarti, 99.05
awardThird Prize
Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 98.9
Class 21. Flavored Havarti
awardBlue Ribbon
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Buholzer Brothers Dill Havarti, 98.45
awardSecond Prize
Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti with Mediterranean Herb, 98.425
awardThird Prize
Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti with Dill, 98.35
Class 22. Open Class - Semi-Soft Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Gouda, 99.7
awardSecond Prize
Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Aged Butterkase, 99.45
awardThird Prize
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Aged Traditional Gouda, 99.4
Class 23. Open Class – Hard Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake, WI
Traditional Romano, 99.3
awardSecond Prize
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Grand Cru Original Wheel, 99.225
awardThird Prize
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Platteville, WI
Roth Grand Cru Reserve Block, 99.125
Class 24. Flavored Goat Milk Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
8 oz Cranberry/Cinnamon, 99.475
awardSecond Prize
LaClare Farms, Malone, WI
Fresh Goat Cheese with Honey, 99.45
awardThird Prize
LaClare Farms, Malone, WI
Blueberry Vanilla Fresh Goat Cheese, 99.375
Class 25. Natural Goat Milk Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Extra-Aged Goat, 99.65
awardSecond Prize
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Chevre, 99.35
awardThird Prize (tie)
Clock Shadow Creamery, Milwaukee, WI
Chevre, 99.1
awardThird Prize (tie)
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
4 oz Plain, 99.1
Class 26. Latin American Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
V & V Supremo Foods-Chula Vista Cheese Company, Browntown, WI
Chihuahua Cheese, 98.95
awardSecond Prize
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Queso Para Fundir, 98.925
awardThird Prize
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Oaxaca, 98.9
Class 27. Sheep & Mixed Milk Cheese
awardBlue Ribbon
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Little Boy Blue Cheese, 99.75
awardSecond Prize
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
EWE CALF to be KIDding Blue Cheese, 99.1
awardThird Prize (tie)
Eckerman Sheep Company, Antigo, WI
EWEMAZING: 100% Sheep Milk, Medium - flavorful, 99.05
awardThird Prize (tie)
Eckerman Sheep Company, Antigo, WI
LOVELY LAMB: 100% Sheep Milk - Delicate, Sweet, 99.05
Class 29. Salted Butter
awardBlue Ribbon
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted Butter Team 1st Shift, 99.375
awardSecond Prize
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted Butter Team 2nd Shift, 98.875
awardThird Prize
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Pasture Butter, 98.55
Class 30. Unsalted Butter
awardBlue Ribbon
Graf Creamery, Inc., Bonduel, WI
Unsalted Cow's Milk Butter, 98.2
awardSecond Prize
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Culture Butter, 98.05
awardThird Prize
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic European Cultured Butter, 97.9
Class 32. Flavored High Protein Yogurt
awardBlue Ribbon
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Pomegranate Acai Yogurt, 99.7
awardSecond Prize
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Peach Yogurt, 99.65
awardThird Prize
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Vanilla Yogurt, 99.6
Class 33. Unflavored High Protein Yogurt
awardBlue Ribbon
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Greek Yogurt, 99.6
awardSecond Prize
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey 2% Greek Yogurt, 99.45
awardThird Prize
Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
Kalona Super Natural Organic Greek Whole Milk Plain Yogurt, 99.1
Class 34. Open Class - Flavored Yogurt
awardBlue Ribbon
Yodelay Yogurt, Madison, WI
Rhubarb Swiss Yogurt, 99.9
awardSecond Prize
Yodelay Yogurt, Madison, WI
Tart Cherry Swiss Yogurt, 99.8
awardThird Prize
Yodelay Yogurt, Madison, WI
Raspberry Swiss Yogurt, 99.65
Class 35. Open Class - Unflavored Yogurt
awardBlue Ribbon
LaClare Farms, Malone, WI
Plain Goat Milk Yogurt, 99.5
awardSecond Prize
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Grassmilk Plain Yogurt, 99.2
Class 36. Drinkable Cultured Products
awardBlue Ribbon
Nasonville Dairy, Inc., Marshfield, WI
Raspberry flavored Kefir (Cultured Milk Smoothie), 99.8
awardSecond Prize
Nasonville Dairy, Inc., Marshfield, WI
Vanilla flavored Kefir (Cultured Milk Smoothie), 99.7
awardThird Prize
Yodelay Yogurt, Madison, WI
Rhubarb Swiss Yogurt, 99.55
Class 38. Open Class - Flavored Sour Cream
awardBlue Ribbon
Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
Westby Co-op Creamery French Onion Dip, 99.65
awardSecond Prize
Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
Westby Co-op Creamery Organic French Onion Dip, 99.35
Class 39. Open Class - Unflavored Sour Cream
awardBlue Ribbon
Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
La Chona Crema Natural (Acidified Sour Cream), 99.8
awardSecond Prize
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Sour Cream, 99.6
awardThird Prize
Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
FUD Crema Natural 16oz Cup (Acidified Sour Cream), 99.55
Class 40. Low Fat Sour Cream
awardBlue Ribbon
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Reduced Fat, Greek French Onion Dip, 99.8
awardSecond Prize
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Reduced Fat, Greek Sour Cream, 99.65